SP-8002

Rice Bran Wax

Rice Bran Wax

Obtained through the cold press de-waxing of rice oil and which yields a yellow, hard natural wax with a high melt point, which is often compared to Carnauba Wax.

INCI: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
CAS #: 8016-60-2
EINECS #: 232-409-7
Country of origin: USA
Composition: 100%

Details

Regulatory information

Globally accepted
Non-GMO
Vegan
Natural/ Naturally Derived
No animal testing
Cosmos Certified
Reach: Annex V Exempt
No BSE/ TSE
no BHT and/or BHA
No Heavy Metals
No Nanomaterials
No Nutritional Content
No Microbial Content
No Residual Solvents
Does not contain palm oil
No Preservatives, including Triclosan
NO VOC (Volatile Organic Compounds)
No Food Fragrance Allergens, including gluten
No SVHCs in concentration above 0.1% according to REACH
No Parabens, Phathalates, Glycol Ethers, Formaldehyde or Formaldehyde Releasers

Recommended applications

Lipstick

Specifications

Test Method Specification
Color Visual Light Yellow
Melting Point USP/NF <741> Melting Point Class II 75.0 - 80.0 °C
Acid Value* USP/NF <401> Method II NMT 20 m KOH/g
Saponification Value USP/NF <401> 77 - 95 mg KOH/g
Penetration ASTM D1321 NMT 10 dmm

Request sample