SP-1021P

Ozokerite Wax

Ozokerite Wax

This family of waxes are used extensively in personal care and cosmetic products. Ozokerite Wax will prove to be a work horse in your stick, mascara, and pomade formulations.

INCI: Ozokerite Wax
CAS #: 12198-93-5
EINECS #: 265-134-6
Country of origin: USA
Composition: Blend

Details

Ozokerite Wax will increase viscosity, assist in emulsion stability and enhance gel strength in liquid and solid systems. Generally a hard wax with a relatively high melt point, these characteristics warrant its use in lipsticks, lip care products, and others to promote structure and stick strength. Each Ozokerite Wax has specific gelling capacity; please be sure to speak to your S&P sales representative to select the most appropriate code for your formulation.


Benefits:

  • Increases Viscosity

  • Assist in Emulsion Stability

  • Gel Strength Enhancement

Forms Available:

  • Slabs

  • Pastilles

Compatibility:

Ozokerite Wax is compatible with many vegetable and mineral waxes and a variety of natural and synthetic ingredients.

Regulatory information

Globally accepted
Non-GMO
Vegan
No animal testing
REACH Registered
No BSE/ TSE
No Heavy Metals
No Nanomaterials
No Nutritional Content
No Microbial Content
No Residual Solvents
Does not contain palm oil
May contain BHT up to 25 ppm
No Preservatives, including Triclosan
NO VOC (Volatile Organic Compounds)
No Food Fragrance Allergens, including gluten
No 1,4 dioxane, ethylene oxide, and propylene oxide
No SVHCs in concentration above 0.1% according to REACH
No Parabens, Phathalates, Glycol Ethers, Formaldehyde or Formaldehyde Releasers
Complies with Title 21 CFR 172.886 (direct food additives) and 178.3710 (indirect food additives)

Recommended applications

Antiperspirants & Deodorants
Baby Lotion
Color Cosmetics
Concealer
Creams & Lotions
Lipstick
Mascara
Pomades
Salves/Ointments
Stick Formulations

Specifications

Test Method Specification

Request sample