Microcrystalline Wax, NF
Microcrystalline waxes are derived from base oil. These waxes have very minute crystals (micro-crystals) and are flexible. They have a significant affinity for oil, which is held tightly in the crystalline lattice.
INCI: Microcrystalline Wax
CAS #: 63231-60-7
EINECS #: 264-038-1
Country of origin: USA
Microcrystalline Waxes are produced in a variety of melt points, colors, and penetration values. They will add a sensorial benefit to a formulation while improving oil retention.
- Penetration Modifier
- Viscosity Modifier
- Melting Point Modifier
- Water Repellant
Microcrystalline Wax is compatible with many vegetable and mineral waxes and a variety of natural and synthetic ingredients.
|Melting Point||Current NF Monograph||76.7 - 82.2 °C|
|Needle Penetration||Current NF Monograph||25 - 35 dmm|
|Fixed Oils, Fats, and Rosin||Current NF Monograph||Passes|
|Organic Acid||Current NF Monograph||0.4 ml max|
|Residue on Ignition||Current NF Monograph||0.10% max|
|Residual Solvents||Current NF Monograph||Non Detected|