Obtained from the fruit of the Myrica pubescens and commonly known as Laurel Wax. Recommended in creams, lotions, and stick formulations where a soft, smooth skin after-feel is desired. In formulation Laurel Wax exhibits a glossy, creamy, and textured appearance, with a luxurious feel.
A vegetable wax obtained from the fruit of the Myrica Pubescens and commonly know as Laurel Wax. It has a low melting range, however is a hard wax with a soapy feel.
It is useful in the development of natural cosmetics and personal care products. In skin care applications, Laurel Wax contributes to a glossy, rich, creamy feel and is considered quite stable.
- Film forming
- Easily emulsified
- Skin conditioning
- Viscosity controlling
- Vegetable derived, water extracted, suitable for Natural Cosmetics.
- Offers a rich and creamy skin feel.
Laurel Wax is compatible with many vegetable and mineral waxes and a variety of natural and synthetic ingredients.
|Melting Point||USP/NF <741> Melting Point class II||35 - 45 °C|
|Penetration||ASTM D1321||7 - 16 dmm|
|Acid Value||USP/NF <401> Method II||5 - 25 mg KOH/g|
|Saponification Value||USP/NF <401>||210 - 240 mg KOH/g|