A new vegan alternative for use in cosmetic and personal-care formulations. It is produced through the winterization of Sunflower oil and known to be an excellent structurant.
Sunflower Wax has a high melt point and can be used in Lipsticks, lip balms, salves, balms, creams, lotions and other cosmetic and personal care products. Sunflower Wax functions as stabilizer in sticks and emulsions. Sunflower Wax will thicken a formulation by providing a rigid network of wax crystals, improving oil binding, emolliency, film formation and lubricity.
|Congealing Pont||ASTM D-938||74 - 80 °C|
|Acid Value||USP/NF <401> Method II||NMT 8 mg KOH/g|
|Saponification Value||USP/NF <401>||75 -95 mg KOH/g|
|Penetration||ASTM D1321||NMT 15 dmm|