Polyethylene Wax is a versatile component with many applications in the personal care market, with molecular weights ranging from 400 to over 1000.
CAS #: 9002-88-4
Country of origin: USA
Polyethylene Wax is widely recognized as a key ingredient for the lip and eye care especially sticks and mascaras. It is an excellent structurant and provides consistency to the formulation.
High binding strength
Improves structure, oil retention, and pay-off for stick applications
Polyethylene Wax is compatible with many vegetable and mineral waxes and a variety of natural and synthetic ingredients.
|Needle Penetration @ 25 °C||ASTM D-1321||3 - 9 dmm|
|Melting Point||ASTM D-1321||81.1 - 88.9 °C|
|Viscosity @ 212 °F||ASTM D-3236||5 - 9 cps|