SP-674

Paraffin Wax

Paraffin Wax

Strahl & Pitsch offers an extensive range of the finest food-grade Paraffin waxes from domestic and international sources. Paraffin waxes come from the de-waxing of paraffin distillates. Paraffin waxes have relatively large, brittle crystals (Macro crystalline) and generally have little affinity for oil.

INCI: Paraffin
CAS #: 8002-74-2
EINECS #: 232-315-6
Country of origin: USA
Composition: 100%

Details

Strahl & Pitsch offers a full range of Paraffin Waxes with hundreds of applications and uses.

Functions:

  • Macrocrystalline

  • Little affinity for oil

  • Multi-purpose

  • Penetration Modifier

  • Viscosity Modifier
  • Plasticizer
  • Melting Point Modifier
  • Water Repellant

Forms Available:

  • Slabs

  • Pastilles

Compatibility:

Paraffin Wax is compatible with many vegetable and mineral waxes and a variety of natural and synthetic ingredients.

Regulatory information

Globally accepted
Non-GMO
Vegan
No animal testing
REACH Registered
No BSE/ TSE
No Heavy Metals
No Nanomaterials
No Nutritional Content
No Microbial Content
Does not contain palm oil
May contain BHT up to 25 ppm
No Preservatives, including Triclosan
NO VOC (Volatile Organic Compounds)
No Food Fragrance Allergens, including gluten
No 1,4 dioxane, ethylene oxide, and propylene oxide
No SVHCs in concentration above 0.1% according to REACH
No Parabens, Phathalates, Glycol Ethers, Formaldehyde or Formaldehyde Releasers
Complies with Title 21 CFR 172.886 (direct food additives) and 178.3710 (indirect food additives)

Recommended applications

Antiperspirants & Deodorants
Baby Lotion
Color Cosmetics
Concealer
Creams & Lotions
Lipstick
Mascara
Pomades
Salves/Ointments
Stick Formulations
Fine Arts
crayons
Coatings
Lubricants & Greases
Waterproofing
Leather Treatment
Investment Casting
Leather Processing
Precision Casting

Specifications

Test Method Specification
Color Visual White
Melting Point USP/NF <741> Melting Point Class II 60.6 - 63.3 °C
Needle Penetration ASTM D1321 10 - 15 dmm

Request sample