This family of waxes are used extensively in personal care and cosmetic products. Ozokerite Wax will prove to be a work horse in your stick, mascara, and pomade formulations.
Ozokerite Wax will increase viscosity, assist in emulsion stability and enhance gel strength in liquid and solid systems. Generally a hard wax with a relatively high melt point, these characteristics warrant its use in lipsticks, lip care products, and others to promote structure and stick strength. Each Ozokerite Wax has specific gelling capacity; please be sure to speak to your S&P sales representative to select the most appropriate code for your formulation.
Assist in Emulsion Stability
Gel Strength Enhancement
Ozokerite Wax is compatible with many vegetable and mineral waxes and a variety of natural and synthetic ingredients.
|Melting Point||USP/NF <741> Melting Point Class II||73.3 - 76.1 °C|
|Needle Penetration @ 25 °C||ASTM D1321||8 - 13 dmm|