SP-26

Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline Wax

Microcrystalline waxes are derived from base oil. These waxes have very minute crystals (micro-crystals) and are flexible, with a significant affinity for oil, which is held tightly in the crystalline lattice.

INCI: Microcrystalline Wax
CAS #: 63231-60-7
EINECS #: 264-038-1
Country of origin: USA
Composition: 100%

Details

Microcrystalline Waxes are produced in a variety of melt points, colors, and penetration values. They will add a sensorial benefit to a formulation while improving oil retention.

Functions:

  • Flexible

  • Oil Retention

  • Penetration Modifier
  • Viscosity Modifier
  • Plasticizer
  • Melting Point Modifier
  • Water Repellant

Forms Available:

  • Slabs

  • Pastilles

Compatibility:

Microcrystalline Wax is compatible with many vegetable and mineral waxes and a variety of natural and synthetic ingredients.

Regulatory information

Globally accepted
Non-GMO
Vegan
No animal testing
REACH Registered
No BSE/ TSE
No Heavy Metals
No Nanomaterials
No Nutritional Content
No Microbial Content
No Residual Solvents
May contain BHT up to 25 ppm
No Preservatives, including Triclosan
NO VOC (Volatile Organic Compounds)
No Food Fragrance Allergens, including gluten
No 1,4 dioxane, ethylene oxide, and propylene oxide
No SVHCs in concentration above 0.1% according to REACH
Complies with Title 21 CFR 172.886 (direct food additives) and 178.3710 (indirect food additives)

Recommended applications

Antiperspirants & Deodorants
Baby Lotion
Color Cosmetics
Concealer
Creams & Lotions
Lipstick
Mascara
Pomades
Salves/Ointments
Stick Formulations
Fine Arts
crayons
Lubricants & Greases
Waterproofing
Adhesives
Leather Treatment
Polishes
Investment Casting
Precision Casting

Specifications

Test Method Specification
Color Visual Yellow
Melting Point ASTM D127 76.6 - 82.3 °C
Needle Penetration @ 25 °C ASTM D1321 25 - 35 dmm

Request sample