SP-9002

Genuine Rice Bran Wax

Genuine Rice Bran Wax

Obtained through the cold press de-waxing of rice oil and which yields a yellow, hard natural wax with a high melt point, which is often compared to Carnauba Wax.

INCI: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
CAS #: 8016-60-2
EINECS #: 232-409-7
Country of origin: USA
Composition: 100%

Details

While often compared to Carnauba Wax, due to it's high melting point, there are functional differences between the two natural waxes. Rice Bran Wax is a superior binder of oils and has been useful in combining with and stabilizing oils in both anhydrous and emulsion systems. It is seen as particularly effective in reducing syneresis in lipstick and other oil-based systems.

Benefits include:

  • Thickener
  • Matting effect
  • Binging Agent
  • Plasticizer
  • Coating and Gelling Agent
  • Water Repellant
  • Pigment Dispersant

C

Regulatory information

Globally accepted
Non-GMO
Vegan
Natural/ Naturally Derived
No animal testing
Reach: Annex V Exempt
No BSE/ TSE
no BHT and/or BHA
No Heavy Metals
No Nanomaterials
No Nutritional Content
No Microbial Content
No Residual Solvents
Does not contain palm oil
No Preservatives, including Triclosan
NO VOC (Volatile Organic Compounds)
No Food Fragrance Allergens, including gluten
No SVHCs in concentration above 0.1% according to REACH

Recommended applications

Color Cosmetics
Concealer
Lipstick
Mascara
Pomades
Stick Formulations
Coatings
Waterproofing
Polishes
Ink & Thermal Transfer Ribbon

Specifications

Test Method Specification
Color Visual Light Yellow
Appearance Visual Pastille
Odor Organoleptic Typical
Melting Point USP/NF <741> Melting Point Class II 79.0 - 85.0 °C
Needle Penetration ASTM D-1321 NMT 10
Acid Value USP/NF <401> NMT 8
Saponification Value USP/NF <401> 65 - 88

Request sample