Similar to our range of Ozokerite Waxes, Strahl & Pitsch's Ceresine Waxes are custom blended to create a multi functional value-added product. In personal care applications it is valued as a stabilizer and viscosity modifier.
INCI: Ceresine Wax
CAS #: 8001-75-0
EINECS #: 232-290-1
Country of origin: USA
Ceresine Waxes are generally lower melt point blends compared to Ozokerite Waxes. As such, Ceresine Waxes don't offer the same strong gel capability as higher melt point Ozokerite Waxes.
Modifies viscosity in liquid and semi solid formulas
Excellent structure-forming properties in stick products
Binds with and stabilizes the oil portion of an emulsion
Ceresine Wax is compatible with many vegetable and mineral waxes and a variety of natural and synthetic ingredients.
|Melting Point||USP/F <741> Melting Range or Temperature, Class II||60.0 - 65.6 °C|
|Needle Penetration||ASTM D1321||8 - 18|