Candelilla Wax Powder is known to be an excellent glazing and slip agent with wide use in the food and pharmaceutical industries, principally for it's polishing qualities.
INCI: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
CAS #: 8006-44-8
EINECS #: 232-347-0
Country of origin: USA
Composition: Natural Candelilla Wax
Candelilla is a unique natural wax with properties not exhibited by other waxes. With a natural resin content it provides excellent film forming capabilities, provides flex and gloss to stick formulations and promotes reliable gelling capabilities.
- Polishing Agent
Candelilla Wax is compatible with many vegetable and mineral waxes and a variety of natural and synthetic ingredients.
|Identification by IR||Current NF Monograph||Complies|
|Melting Point, Method II Capillary Tube||Current NF Monograph||68.5 - 72.5 °C|
|Acid Value||Current NF Monograph||12 - 22|
|Saponification Value||Current NF Monograph||43 - 65|
|Lead||Current NF Monograph||NMT 3 ppm|
|Particle Size||S&P Test Method #8 Sieve Analysis||NLT 70 % through 120 Mesh|