1

carnaubaGreen Tea Wax (Camellia Sinensis Cera) is a dark green solid composed primarily of esters, fatty acids, fatty alcohols.

It also includes phospolipids and polyphenols, which may confer some active benefits in topical systems.

An interesting ingredient for use in natural cosmetics and personal care product applications.

 

Benefits:

  • At low percentages acts as a natural colorant.
  • Natural antioxidant properties.

Applications include:

Cosmetics, Creams, Pharmaceuticals, Pomades, Salves/Ointments, Coatings, Lubricants,Waterproofing, Adhesives, Polishes and Varnishes.

Compatibility:

Tea Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatum's.

 

Tea Wax Properties:

TYPICAL VALUES
TEA WAX SP-9003
Color Visual Dark Green
Melting Point F USP/NF <741>
Melting point class II
63°C - 75°C
Acid Value USP/NF <401> 20 - 40
Penetration ASTM D1321 20 - 50


 

REGULATORY STATUS:

INCI Name: Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
CAS Number: 84650-60-2
Country of Origin: USA

 

"This information relates only to the specific material designated in its pure described state and may not be valid for such materials used in combination with any other materials or in any process. Such information is to the best of Strahl & Pitsch's knowledge and belief, accurate and reliable. However,no representation, warranty or guarantee is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. It is the user's responsibility to satisfy himself as to the suitableness and completeness of such information for his own particular use."