1

carnaubaRice Bran Wax is obtained through the cold press de-waxing of rice oil and which yields a yellow, hard natural wax with a high melt point, which is often compared to Carnauba Wax.

However, there are functional differences between the two of note. Rice Bran Wax is a superior binder of oils and has been useful in combining with and stabilizing oils in both anhydrous and emulsion systems.

It is seen as particularly effective in reducing syneresis in lipstick and other oil-based systems. It is finished in beads and packaged in 25 kg cartons.

 

BENIFITS:

  • Thickener
  • Silky, Non-Tacky Feel
  • Binging Agent
  • Plasticizer
  • Coating and Gelling Agent

 

Applications include:

Cosmetics, Creams, Glamour Products, Lotions, Sun Care, Mascara, Lip Balms.

 

Compatibility:

Rice Bran Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatum's.

 

Rice Bran Wax Properties:

TYPICAL VALUES
RICE BRAN WAX - SP-9002
Color Light yellow
Melting Point 79.0°C - 82.0°C
Penetration 4-6
Acid Value 1.5-4
Saponification Value 69-75

 

 

REGULATORY STATUS:

INCI Name: Oriza Sativa (Rice Bran) wax
CAS Number: 8016-60-2
EINECS Number: 232-409-7
Rice Bran Wax is BSE/ TSE free.
Strahl and Pitsch’s Rice Bran Wax do not contain any Parabens.

 

"This information relates only to the specific material designated in its pure described state and may not be valid for such materials used in combination with any other materials or in any process. Such information is to the best of Strahl & Pitsch's knowledge and belief, accurate and reliable. However,no representation, warranty or guarantee is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. It is the user's responsibility to satisfy himself as to the suitableness and completeness of such information for his own particular use."