1

carnaubaJapan Wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the berry kernels of the Sumac tree found in Japan.

The wax is pale cream in color and is not particularly hard. Technically considered a fatty wax glyceride, Japan Wax has a high saponification range.

Most often considered for use in natural cosmetics, color make-up products and personal care applications.

 

BENIFITS:

  • Hard
  • Brittle
  • Low Melting Point

 

Applications include:

Cosmetics, Creams, Glamour Products, Stick Pencils, Lotions, and Hair Pomades.

 

Compatibility:

Japan Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatum's.

 

Japan Wax Properties:

TYPICAL VALUES
JAPAN WAX - SP-69
TEST METHOD SPECIFICATION
Color Visual Off - White
Melting Point, Capillary Tube, Class II USP/NF 741 45.0°C - 55.0°C
Iodine Value USP/NF <401> 6 - 16
Acid Value USP/NF <401> 10 - 30
Saponification Value USP/NF <401> 190 - 230

 

 

REGULATORY STATUS:

INCI Name: Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax
CAS Number: 8001-39-6
Country of Origin: Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax

 

"This information relates only to the specific material designated in its pure described state and may not be valid for such materials used in combination with any other materials or in any process. Such information is to the best of Strahl & Pitsch's knowledge and belief, accurate and reliable. However,no representation, warranty or guarantee is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. It is the user's responsibility to satisfy himself as to the suitableness and completeness of such information for his own particular use."