1

carnaubaCetyl Esters Wax offers an easy way to increase the viscosity (thickness) of your creams and lotions while also improving the feel.

There is some confusion about the naturalness of this material because it is referred to as a synthetic Spermaceti Wax.

Spermaceti Wax is waxy liquid harvested from Whales, and when the industry realized that there was a demand for a more friendly approach they created the synthetic alternative, Cetyl Esters Wax, which is produced from coconut.

 

Benefits:

  • Enhance texture
  • Stabilize and Thicken Formulations
  • Skin Conditioning Agent
  • Vegan alternative to Beeswax

Applications include:

Cosmetics, Creams & Lotions, Cleansing Products, Makeup, Hair Conditioners, Hair Dyes, Pharmaceuticals, Pomades, and Salves/Ointments.

Compatibility:

Cetyl Esters are compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatum's.

 

Cetyl Esters Wax Properties:

TYPICAL VALUES
CETYL ESTER WAX SP-220
Test Method Specification
Melting Point, Capillary Tube, Class II Current NF monograph 43.0°C - 47.0°C
Acid Value Current NF monograph 5.0 Maximum
Saponification Value Current NF monograph 109-120
Iodine Value Current NF monograph 1.0 Maximum
Paraffin and Free Acids Current NF monograph Passes

 

 

 

REGULATORY STATUS:

INCI Name: Cetyl Esters
CAS Number: 85566-24-1
Country of Origin: USA

 

"This information relates only to the specific material designated in its pure described state and may not be valid for such materials used in combination with any other materials or in any process. Such information is to the best of Strahl & Pitsch's knowledge and belief, accurate and reliable. However,no representation, warranty or guarantee is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. It is the user's responsibility to satisfy himself as to the suitableness and completeness of such information for his own particular use."