1

carnaubaA vegetable wax obtained from boiling berries of the Bayberry plant. This bush typically can be found growing along the seacoast.

The recovered wax is greenish-white in appearance with a pleasant bouquet. While it has a low melting point range, it is a fairly hard and somewhat brittle wax. Its traditional use in candles dates back to the colonial period.

 

Benefits:

  • Natural Pleasant Fragrance
  • Used for Traditional Holiday Candles

 

Applications include:

  • Candles

 

Compatibility:

Bayberry Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatum's.

 

Bayberry Wax Properties:

TYPICAL VALUES
BAYBERRY WAX
Melting Point F ASTM D-127 112°F - 128°F
Cone Penetration @ 77°F ASTM D-127 4 - 14
Color Tan

 

 

REGULATORY STATUS:

INCI Name: Myrica Cerifera (Bayberry) Fruit Wax
CAS Number: 8038-77-5
Country of Origin: USA

 

"This information relates only to the specific material designated in its pure described state and may not be valid for such materials used in combination with any other materials or in any process. Such information is to the best of Strahl & Pitsch's knowledge and belief, accurate and reliable. However,no representation, warranty or guarantee is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. It is the user's responsibility to satisfy himself as to the suitableness and completeness of such information for his own particular use."